Every Member Can’t Be Chairman, Speaker Abbas Pleads With Reps, Unveils 134 Standing Cttees

0
365

News Investigators/ The Speaker House of Representatives, Tajudeen Abbas has announced names of chairmen and deputies of 134 Standing Committees, even as he appealed for understanding with members who failed to make the list.

Mr. Abbas while announcing the final decision of the Selection Committee of the House, Thursday assured every members of future opportunity to serve, saying the list announced is in the best interest of the House and the nation.

“I am not unmindful of the fact that in spite of the painstaking efforts of the Selection Committee in setting up these committees, not everybody will be satisfied in terms of choice of committees.

“I particularly carry a very heavy burden to appreciate members for their unanimous endorsement of my aspiration to lead this House. However, it is practically impossible to make every member a Committee Chairman or Vice Chairman.

“But, let me remind you that there are limitless opportunities within the House, and I assure you that we will provide these opportunities for every member desirous of service to so do.

Breakdown of the list shows that some first timers got very juicy committees like Rep. Odianosen Okojie got Committee on Petroleum Resources, Rep. Mohammed Bello El-rufai – Committee on Banking Regulations while Rep. Ibori-Suenu Erhiatake got Committee on NDDC, Rep.. Regina Akume committee on NAFDAC, Rep. Ikenga Ugochinyere who got Committee on Petroleum Resources (Downstream) among others.

Similarly, Rep. Frederick Agbedi Chairman Committee on FCT Area Councils and Ancillary Matters, Rep. Bob Solomon got Capital Market Institutions, Rep. Abubakar Bichi was appointed Chairman Appropriations Chairman, Rep. Rep. Babajimi Benson, Defence Chairman, Rep. Wole Oke Committee on Judiciary, Rep. Bamidele Salam is Chairman Public Accounts Committee, Rep. Awaji Abiante – Urban Development and Regional Planning,

Mr. Abbas opponents and contestants to the speakership seat were also listed as chairmen of committees.

Rep. Muktar Betara, was appointed Chairman on FCT, Rep. Yusuf Gagdi Committee on Navy, Rep. Idris Ahmed Wase Chairman Federal Character while Rep. Miriam Onuoha – TETFUND and Other Services, Aminu Jaji got Ecological Fund and Sada Soli got Committee on Water Resources.

Former House Leader Alhassan Doguwa was appointed Chairman Petroleum Upstream, Former Deputy House Leader, Peter Akpatason – Communication.

Others are Rep. Adamu Tanko – Diaspora; Rep. Okonta Chris – Climate Change; Rep. Chris Ogene – Renewable Energy; Rep. Bello el-Rufai – Banking Regulations; Rep. Ibrahim Bukar-Ibrahim – Rural Electrification.

Speaker Abass earlier in his speech to mark the end of this session’s assembly said all members have equal status and directed the committees chairman to carry all colleagues along in their legislative businesses.

The speaker explained that it is not possible for all members to be committee chairmen.

Mr Abbas said: “While the outcome may not be perfect, favourable and satisfactory to all, I have no doubt that the Selection Committee has done what could be considered to be in the best interest of the House and nation. It is, therefore, proper and fitting, at this juncture, to express my gratitude to members of the Selection Committee for their sacrifices and commitment in the constitution of the committees we are inaugurating today.

“My dear Colleagues, you would recall that the leadership of the House has consistently assured members of its resolve to be fair to all, irrespective of political leanings and affiliations. There are no grade ‘A’ nor the so-called ‘juicy committees’ as some erroneously often think. Every committee of the House enjoys equal status, powers and privileges as mere working groups to discharge the mandate given to us by our constituents”.

The House adjourned for its annual recess to resume in six weeks time.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here